Privacy Policy

Data Protection Policy Statement

PHINMA Energy Corporation is committed to full compliance with the requirements of the Republic Act 10173 or Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012. The company will follow procedures which aim to ensure that all employees, officers, directors, consultants, contractors, suppliers and partners of the company (collectively known as data users) who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of the company are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the Data Privacy Act.

Statement of Policy

The company needs to collect and use information about people with whom it works with in order to operate and carry out its functions. These may include members of the public, current, past and prospective employees, officers and directors, clients, customers and suppliers. In addition, the company may be required by law to collect and use information in order to comply with the requirements of government. This personal information must be handled and dealt with properly however it is collected, recorded and used, regardless of format, whether it be printed or digital.

PHINMA Energy Corporation regards the lawful and appropriate treatment of personal information as very important to its successful operations and essential to maintaining confidence between the company and those with whom it carries out business. The company therefore fully endorses and adheres to the General Data Protection Principles.

Personal information must be:

(a) Collected for specified and legitimate purposes determined and declared before, or as soon as reasonably practicable after collection, and later processed in a way compatible with such declared, specified and legitimate purposes only;

(b) Processed fairly and lawfully;

(c) Accurate, relevant and, where necessary for purposes for which it is to be used the processing of personal information, kept up to date; inaccurate or incomplete data must be rectified, supplemented, destroyed or their further processing restricted;

(d) Adequate and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they are collected and processed;

(e) Retained only for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which the data was obtained or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or for legitimate business purposes, or as provided by law; and

(f) Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected and processed: Provided, That personal information collected for other purposes may lie processed for historical, statistical or scientific purposes, and in cases laid down in law may be stored for longer periods: Provided, further, that adequate safeguards are guaranteed by said laws authorizing their processing.

PHINMA Energy also upholds the rights of its Data Subjects. These rights include:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right to object
  • The right of access to personal information
  • The right to request rectification/correction
  • The right to request erasure or blocking
  • The right to file complaint
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to be indemnified

Personal information is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.  Sensitive personal information is defined as personal data consisting of information as to:

  • Race, ethnicity
  • Marital status
  • Age
  • Political opinion
  • Religious/philosophical beliefs
  • Health, education
  • Genetic or sexual life  or sexual orientation
  • Court proceedings

 

Your Consent

By using the PHINMA Energy Corporation website or providing personal information to us, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy.

Revisions and Changes to this Statement

PHINMA Energy Corporation may revise and reissue this Policy occasionally, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version of this Policy on its website. Your privacy is valuable to us. If the Company modifies this Policy or any Privacy Statement and Manual, the revision and/or modifications will only apply to the personal information the Company collects after it has posted the revised Policy or Privacy Statement on its website.

Contact us

Should have concerns about data privacy, please contact PHINMA Energy’s Data Protection Officer at [email protected]